Riff Crew - Melbourne Gig Guide

2024 - June

Wed 19th - Cancer Bats @ Stay Gold (Destroy All Lines), Threat, Sidesplitter
Thu 20th - Bat Sabbath @ Stay Gold (Destroy All LInes), Potion, Fly!
Fri 21st - Alain Johannes @ Medusa Bar
Fri 21st - Drunk Mums, Street Sweeper, Aardvark @ Max Watts
Fri 21st - Radio Birdman, Civic @ Croxton Hotel
Sat 22nd - Radio Birdman, Civic @ Croxton Hotel
Sat 22nd - The Maggie Pills, The Stripp @ The Bridge Hotel Castlemaine
Sat 22nd - Bongcleaner, The Sun is a Deadly Laser, Sheep, Psychosybin, Shipyard @ Last Chance
Sat 22nd - Alain Johannes @ Northcote Social Club (Your Mate Bookings)
Sat 22nd - Goat Shaman, Eight Count, Krul, Benthams Head, False Dichotomy @ Gasometer Hotel
Sat 22nd - Narrow Head @ Stay Gold (Wavyland)
Sat 22nd - Mystery, Ablaze, Ana, Night Chaser @ Little Lucy's Lounge Sunbury

Mon 24th - Alain Johannes, My Left Boot @ Tanswell's Hotel Beechworth
Thu 27th - Boney M @ The Palais Theatre
Fri 28th - Russian Rock Night @ Gasometer Hotel
Fri 28th - The Angels @ Prince Bandroom
Fri 28th - Bifter, Oceanlord, Shipyard @ The B.EAST
Fri 28th - Mammon's Throne, Anarazel, Squamata, Didactic @ Last Chance
Sat 29th - The Angels @ Croxton Hotel
Sat 29th - Tumour, Hormagaunt, Sufferance, Latibulate @ Last Chance
Sat 29th - Kiss Thiss, Wicked Smile @ Pockets Tullamarine
Sat 29th - Miruthan, Monolyth, Maleficium, The Incantus @ The Tote Upstairs
Sat 29th - Orpheus Omega, Eye of the Enemy, Vault Hill, Aeon Nexus, Caution @ Northcote Social Club
Sun 30th - Blues Brothers Live 10 Piece Band @ Shotkickers

2024 - July

Tue 2nd - Boney M @ The Palais Theatre
Fri 5th - Voyager @ 170 Russell (Live Nation)
Fri 5th - Municipal Waste @ Northcote Theatre (Troubadour)
Fri 5th - Ungrateful Dead Fest @ Gasometer Hotel
Fri 5th - Reaper, Petrol (SYD), Cult of the Night, Sepsis @ Last Chance
Sat 6th - Dripped, Putrescent Seepage, Iniquitous Monolith, Rvkkvs @ Cherry Bar
Sat 6th - Mannequin Death Squad @ Bergy Bandroom
Sat 6th - Choof, Meth Leppard, Maggot Cave, Festering Genital Orifice @ Last Chance

Thu 18th - Astrodeath @ Medusa Bar
Fri 19th - Astrodeath @ The Eastern
Sat 20th - Astrodeath @ Old Bar
Sat 20th - Aardvark, Leatherman, Cult of the Night @ Last Chance
Sat 20th - Tenacious D @ Rod Laver Arena
Sat 20th - ORB @ Corner Hotel
Sat 20th - Willie J and the Bad Books @ Memo Music Hall
Sun 21st - Astrodeath @ Little Lucy's Bar Sunbury
Sun 21st - Bon But Not Forgotten @ Corner Hotel

Mon 22nd - Kings of Thrash Special spoken word event @ Corner Hotel (Hardline Media)
Fri 26th - Eyehategod, Goatwhore @ Max Watts (Soundworks Touring)
Fri 26th - Relapse (SA), Cerement, Kin (SA), Deadweight 80, Blight @ Stay Gold
Sat 27th - Jazz Sabbath @ Brunswick Ballroom
Sat 27th - Kings of Thrash @ Max Watts
Sun 28th - Jazz Sabbath @ Brunswick Ballroom
Sun 28th - Polaris, Ocean Grove, Inertia @ Pier Bandroom

2024 - August

Thu 1st - Ulcerate (NZ) @ Gershwin Room, Espy
Fri 2nd - Nunchukka Superfly, Dead @ The Tote Upstairs
Fri 2nd - Disentomb, Abramelin, Isua, Gutless @ Max Watts (Soundworks Touring)
Fri 2nd - Wallet Inspector, Ironstone, Terrestrials @ Volta
Sat 3rd - Alpha Wolf, The Devil Wears Prada, Invent Animate, Thrown @ The Forum
Sat 3rd - Teramaze album launch, Cidadastone @ Leadbeater Hotel

Sat 10th - Judas Priestess @ Max Watts (Tribute Touring)

Fri 16th - Psycroptic @ Singing Bird Studios
Sat 17th - Psycroptic @ Evelyn Hotel
Sat 17th - Hellhammer/Triumph of Death @ The Croxton (Hardline Media)
Sat 17th - Full of Hell, Thou @ Stay Gold (United Front)
Sun 18th - Viscera Infest (JP), Wretch, Gutless, Internal Rot, Choof @ The Tote Hotel (Grindhead Productions)
Sun 18th - Kublai Khan, Terror, Guilt Trip @ 170 Russell (Destroy All Lines)

Mon 19th - Full of Hell, Thou @ Stay Gold (United Front)
Fri 23rd - RATFEST @ The Gaso
Fri 23rd - Kublai Khan, Terror @ Barwon Club (Destroy All Lines)
Fri 23rd - Ghostseeker, Excuse for an Exit, Snake Mountain +more @ Leadbeater Hotel
Sat 24th - Electric Six @ Croxton Hotel (Metropolis Touring)
Sat 24th - Skeletal Remains @ Leadbeater Hotel (Your Mate Bookings)
Sat 24th - Kublai Khan, Terror @ Prince Bandroom (Destroy All Lines)
Sat 24th - DRENCHERFEST @ Barwon Club
Sun 25th - Electric Six @ Croxton Hotel (Metropolis Touring)
Sun 25th - RATFEST Frankenbok, Suicity Captives, Full Tone Generator, Quaid @ Sooki Lounge

Sat 31st - Amaranthe @ Northcote Theatre (DRW)

2024 - September

Thu 5th - Bleeding Through @ Volta (Syndicate Touring)
Thu 5th - Make Them Suffer, Bury Tomorrow, Spite, Bloom @ The Forum
Fri 6th - Bleeding Through @ Singing Bird Studios (Syndicate Touring)
Fri 6th - Iron Maiden @ Rod Laver Arena
Sat 7th - Iron Maiden @ Rod Laver Arena
Sat 7th - Bleeding Through @ Corner Hotel (Syndicate Touring)
Sun 8th - Agalloch @ Max Watts (Bird's Robe)

Thu 12th - In Hearts Wake @ The Forum
Fri 13th - Fridge @ Barwon Club
Sat 14th - Mindsnare @ Gasometer Hotel

Fri 20th - Rose Tattoo @ Golden Vine Hotel Bendigo
Sat 21st - Rose Tattoo @ Golden Vine Hotel Bendigo
Sat 21st - Crazy Nights, Cherry Octane, Riot After Midnight @ Workers Club
Sun 22nd - Parkway Drive @ John Cain Arena

Tue 24th - Parkway Drive @ John Cain Arena
Thu 26th - Buckcherry @ Prince Bandroom (The Harbour Agency)
Fri 27th - Cradle of Filth @ Northcote Theatre (The Phoenix, Metropolis)
Sat 28th - WO Fest @ Gasometer Hotel (Your Mate Bookings)
Sat 28th - Scaphis, Ultravlt, Death of Art, Kuntsquad, Adularia, ANA, Shadow of Nyx, Black Dime Cabaret @ Workers Club< br/> Sat 28th - Vulvodynia (SAF) @ Stay Gold (Destroy All Lines, Slamman Bookings)

2024 - October

Sat 12th - Glenn Hughes @ Croxton Hotel (Hardline Media)
Sat 12th - Shotgun Mistress +more @ Leadbeater Hotel

Fri 18th - Nile @ Max Watts (Bleed Records)

Fri 25th - Orgy + Cold @ Max Watts (The Phoenix)
Sat 26th - Kim Wilde @ Palais Theatre
Sat 26th - The Rods, Butterfly, Greystone Canyon @ Northcote Social Club (High Voltage Touring)

2024 - November

Sat 2nd - Buzzcocks @ Northcote Theatre (DRW)
Sun 3rd - Kryptos @ Medusa Bar (Your Mate Bookings)
Mon 4th - Heilung, Eivor @ Palais Theatre
Mon 4th - Kryptos @ Gasometer Hotel (Your Mate Bookings)
Wed 6th - Heilung, Eivor @ Palais Theatre
Fri 8th - Sweet @ The Palms at Crown (Metropolis)
Sat 9th - STILL OUT OF ORDER FEST @ Gasometer Hotel
Sat 9th - RIVER ROCKS FESTIVAL @ Barwon Club
Sat 10th - RIVER ROCKS REHAB @ Barwon Club

Thu 14th - The Amity Affliction @ John Cain Arena
Sat 16th - Harakiri For The Sky @ Corner Hotel (Your Mate Bookings)

Venue Details

Venue Address Contact Info Web
170 Russell 170 Russell St, Melbourne +61 3 9639 4000 Website
Bad Decisions Bar 46 Johnston St, Fitzroy +61 3 8528 4234 Facebook
Bar Open 317 Brunswick St, Fitzroy +61 3 9415 9601 Website
Barwon Club 509 Moorabool St, South Geelong +61 3 5221 4584 Website
The Beast 80 Lygon St, Brunswick East +61 3 9036 1456 Facebook
Bendigo Hotel 125 Johnston St, Collingwood +61 3 9417 3415 Facebook
Bergy Bandroom 64 Sydney Road, Brunswick +61 3 9380 9790 Facebook, Website
Bridge Hotel 21 Walkter St, Castlemaine +61 3 4406 6730 Website
Brunswick Ballroom 314-316 Sydney Road, Brunswick +61 3 9387 1347 Website, Facebook
Cactus Room 614 High St, Thornbury +61 466 654 517 Facebook
Cherry Bar 68 Little Collins St, Melbourne +61 3 9661 0407 Website
Coburg Velodrome 30 Charles St, Coburg North - Website
Corner Hotel 57 Swan St, Richmond +61 3 9427 7300 Website
Croxton Hotel 607 High St, Thornbury +61 3 9480 2233 Website
The Curtin Bandroom 29 Lygon St, Carlton +61 3 9663 6350 Website, Facebook
District 14 14/22 Lauderdale Rd, Narre Warren - Facebook
The Eastern 81 Humffray St North, Ballarat - Website, Facebook
Evelyn Hotel 351 Brunswick St, Fitzroy +61 3 9419 5500 Website, Facebook
The Espy Hotel 11 The Esplanade, St Kilda +61 3 9534 0211 Website
Festival Hall 300 Dudley St, West Melbourne - Website
The Forum 154 Flinders St, Melbourne 1300 11 10 11 Website
The Gaso (Gasometer Hotel) 484 Smith St, Collingwood +61 3 4240 4276 Website
GM Sound Studios 13 Onslow Avenue, Campbellfield +61 3 9359 6799 Website
Golden Vine Hotel 135 King St, Bendigo +61 3 5443 6063 Website, Facebook
Howler 7-11 Dawson St, Brunswick +61 435 101 887 Facebook
John Cain Arena Olympic Boulevard, Melbourne +61 3 9286 1600 Website
Last Chance Rock'n'Roll Bar 238 Victoria St, Melbourne - Facebook
Leadbeater Hotel 1 Church St, Richmond +61 3 9421 4160 Website
Little Lucy's Lounge 1/11 McDougall Rd, Sunbury - Facebook
Max Watts 125 Swanston St, Melbourne 1300 762 545 Website
Medusa Bar 2 Rock O Cashel Ln, Geelong - Facebook
Memo Music Hall 88 Acland St, St Kilda (RSL Club) +61 3 9534 3556 Website
Mr Boogie Man BAR 160 Hoddle St, Abbotsford +61 491 769 981 Facebook
Northcote Social Club 301 High St, Northcote +61 3 9427 1158 Website
Northcote Theatre 216 High St, Northcote - Website
The Old Bar 74-76 Johnston St, Fitzroy +61 3 9417 4155 Website
Palais Theatre Lower Esplanade, St Kilda +61 3 8537 7677 Website
Pier Bandroom 1 Davey St, Frankston +61 3 9783 9800 Website
Pockets 11/217 Mickleham Rd, Tullamarine +61 452 231 718 Website Facebook
Prince Bandroom Corner of Acland St and Fitzroy St, St Kilda - Website
Rod Laver Arena (Tennis Centre) Olympic Boulevard, Melbourne +61 3 9286 1600 Website
Singing Bird Studios 3/3 New St, Frankston +61 408 568 438 Facebook
Shotkickers 744 High St, Thornbury +61 3 7064 5677 Website, Facebook
Sooki Lounge 1648 Burwood Hwy, Belgrave +61 3 9754 7567 Website
Sound System Studios Bar 1/11 McDougall Rd, Sunbury +61 3 9740 3790 Website, Facebook
Stay Gold 133 Sydney Road, Brunswick +61 488 787 524 Website, Facebook
The Toff in Town Level 2, Curtin House, 252 Swanston St, Melbourne +61 3 9639 8770 Website, Facebook
The Tote Hotel 67-71 Johnston St, Collingwood +61 3 9419 5320 Website
Trash Cult 15 High St, Eaglehawk (Bendigo) - Website
Volta 15 Field St, Ballarat +61 413 030 978 Website
Whole Lotta Love 524 Lygon St, Brunswick East +61 3 9386 8808 Facebook
The Workers Club 51 Brunswick St, Fitzroy +61 3 9415 6558 Website